2017  Ten Safest Cities in the US

Every year the FBI release two crime datasets, a preliminary dataset limited to the biggest cities in the country, followed by a more detailed release at the end of the year.For our analysis, we focused on the first release of 2016 data, specifically the 2016 Preliminary Semiannual Uniform Crime Report. This data set is perfect for this analysis since it only looks at cities with over 100,000 people.

So what criteria did we use? Have a look: • Violent Crimes Per Capita • Property Crimes Per Capita

We ranked each city from 1 to 214 for the two criteria with 1 being the safest score. We then averaged the two rankings into once “Safe City Index”.

Finally, we ranked every city on the “Safe City Index” with the lowest index being the safest big city in the country — Naperville. Read on for a bit more on why these cities are so safe.

To read the full article, go HERE

NAPERVILLE
Population: 147,101 • Violent Crime Per 100k: 25 • Property Crime Per 100k: 473
CARY
Population: 160,291 • Violent Crime Per 100k: 41 • Property Crime Per 100k: 531
SUNNYVALE
Population: 152,443 • Violent Crime Per 100k: 44 • Property Crime Per 100k: 663
GILBERT
Population: 247,324 • Violent Crime Per 100k: 43 • Property Crime Per 100k: 684
THOUSAND OAKS
Population: 129,976 • Violent Crime Per 100k: 63 • Property Crime Per 100k: 585
IRVINE
Population: 258,198 • Violent Crime Per 100k: 28 • Property Crime Per 100k: 765
SIMI VALLEY
Population: 127,472 • Violent Crime Per 100k: 69 • Property Crime Per 100k: 611
FRISCO
Population: 152,678 • Violent Crime Per 100k: 42 • Property Crime Per 100k: 770
McKINNEY
Population: 163,406 • Violent Crime Per 100k: 71 • Property Crime Per 100k: 674
SANTA CLARITA
Population: 211,132 • Violent Crime Per 100k: 73 • Property Crime Per 100k: 699

 

2017 Safest Cities in Canada

A new Mainstreet/Postmedia poll finds Winnipeg is the most unsafe city in Canada – according to Canadians. The Mainstreet/Postmedia poll has a margin of error of +/- 2.16 percentage points, 19 times out of 20.“ In 2016 Mainstreet Research (@MainStResearch) began looking at Canadian perceptions of safety across15 major cities following the release of Statistics Canada crime statistics in attempt to measure relevant differences. A few consistent patterns have emerged in 2016 and largely those trends have continued in 2017,” said Quito Maggi, president of Mainstreet Research.

“With just a single exception in the City of Toronto, cities that are the seat of provincial government have relatively higher perception of safety than other urban centres in their home province. Victoria, Edmonton, Regina & Québec City all have higher perceived safety when compared to Vancouver, Calgary, Saskatoon & Montréal respectively. 

In Ontario, where the nation’s capital continues to have higher perceived safety than Toronto, the pattern does continue, but in this case, the city with the House of Commons outperforms the city with Queen’s Park.”Ottawa continues to lead the pack among the 15 cities surveyed in 2017, increasing by net +4% over 2016 despite an increase in both its overall crime rate by 5% and Crime Severity Index by 10%. The centre of Canada 150 celebrations this year and the ongoing concentration of media being related to issues of the federal  government, makes Ottawa Canada’s safest city.”

Toronto lies at the other end of the spectrum and continues near the bottom of the list of safe cities in contrast  to the lowest crime rate among the 15 cities that were surveyed. Toronto did see a 2% increase incrime rate and a 5% increase in its Crime Severity Index, but dropped 11% with 40% saying Toronto was safe,and a majority (52%) saying Toronto was unsafe (-12). Toronto again joined Winnipeg as the only two citiesthat have a net negative perceived safety.”

The other trend we have seen continued in 2017 is the correlation between media concentration and perceptions of relative safety. A single violent crime that occurs in Toronto or Montréal, could have dozens of media mentions and potentially be shared on social media hundreds or thousands of times while the same crime in smaller urban centres does not get the same amplification effect.”
“Atlantic Canada is perceived as safe by most Canadians but not necessarily as highly by Atlantic Canadians. Charlottetown, St. John’s and Moncton are all in the Top 5 while Halifax remains in 7th spot of safest cities with Charlottetown continuing second to only Ottawa. The only Western Canadian city to make the Top 5 was the capital of B.C., Victoria,” finished Maggi.

Canadian Cities Perception of Safety, Net Score 2017

 SafeUnsafeNot SureNet ScoreRank
Ottawa74%14%12%601
Charlottetown68%15%17%532
Victoria65%23%12%423
Moncton64%25%11%394
St. John's58%23%19%355
Edmonton57%33%10%246
Halifax51%29%20%227
Vancouver53%33%14%208
Regina50%33%17%179
Calgary54%38%8%1610
Quebec City50%43%7%711
Saskatoon47%41%12%612
Montreal45%43%12%213
Toronto40%52%8%-1214
Winnipeg37%55%8%-1815

You can read the complete article HERE